League statistics for John Ripley Cup
PDF

League statistics for all boards

Board Games Points White wins Black wins Draw forfeit (without a game played)
overall Home Team % Away Team % # % # % # % # %
1 10 4 40 6 60 5 50 3 30 2 20 0 0
2 10 7 70 3 30 5 50 1 10 4 40 0 0
3 10 3.5 35 6.5 65 6 60 3 30 1 10 0 0
4 10 5.5 55 4.5 45 5 50 4 40 1 10 0 0
5 10 5 50 5 50 3 30 3 30 4 40 0 0
6 10 6 60 4 40 4 40 2 20 4 40 0 0
60 31 51.7 29 48 28 46.7 16 26.7 16 26.7 0 0

The best 10 Players of John Ripley Cup

No Name DWZ Club Points Games Niveau Rating ¹ % Sum
board no
1 Hawkins, James NH 149 Aigburth Chess Club 0.0 0 0 0 0 5
2 Frith, Robert J 156 Aigburth Chess Club 0.0 0 0 0 0 9
3 Foord, Dominic 195 Atticus Chess Club 0.0 0 0 0 0 8
4 Stancak, Andrej 197 Atticus Chess Club 0.0 0 0 0 0 3
5 Eagle, Andre 82 Formby Chess Club 0.0 0 0 0 0 6
6 Horton, Colin D 192 Waterloo Chess Club 0.0 0 0 0 0 4
7 Ormrod, Joe P 179 Waterloo Chess Club 0.0 0 0 0 0 3
8 Hulligan, Steve 136 Waterloo Chess Club 0.0 0 0 0 0 5
9 Ellis, Gareth 136 Widnes Chess Club 0.0 0 0 0 0 4
10 Leeming, Dave W 146 Liverpool Chess Club 0.0 0 0 0 0 5
¹ The tournament rating will be calculated after 5 games played.
** There are 88 other players with the same amount of points as 0.0

The best per board no

Board 1

Board Name DWZ Club Points Games Level Rating ¹ % Sum
board no
1 Ellis, Mark 184 Widnes Chess Club 0.0 0 0 0 0 1
1 Lilley, Graham 174 Aigburth Chess Club 0.0 0 0 0 0 1
1 Williamson, Roger G 208 Aigburth Chess Club 0.0 0 0 0 0 1
1 Sala, Giovanni 198 Atticus Chess Club 0.0 0 0 0 0 4
1 Colbourne, David CA 143 Formby Chess Club 0.0 0 0 0 0 1

Board 2

Board Name DWZ Club Points Games Level Rating ¹ % Sum
board no
2 Horton, Colin D 192 Waterloo Chess Club 0.0 0 0 0 0 4
2 Smiley, Stuart 160 Wallasey Chess Club 0.0 0 0 0 0 5
2 Devonport, Richard 111 Skelmersdale Chess Club 0.0 0 0 0 0 4
2 Lawson, David DA 197 Atticus Chess Club 0.0 0 0 0 0 7
2 Cooksey, Martin E 170 Aigburth Chess Club 0.0 0 0 0 0 2

Board 3

Board Name DWZ Club Points Games Level Rating ¹ % Sum
board no
3 Ormrod, Joe P 179 Waterloo Chess Club 0.0 0 0 0 0 3
3 Delaney, Michael 138 Prescot & Knotty Ash Chess Club 0.0 0 0 0 0 3
3 Lee, Steven 158 Aigburth Chess Club 0.0 0 0 0 0 6
3 James, David J 187 Atticus Chess Club 0.0 0 0 0 0 3
3 McKee, David 107 Formby Chess Club 0.0 0 0 0 0 3

Board 4

Board Name DWZ Club Points Games Level Rating ¹ % Sum
board no
4 Frith, Robert J 156 Aigburth Chess Club 0.0 0 0 0 0 9
4 Ellis, Gareth 136 Widnes Chess Club 0.0 0 0 0 0 4
4 Pearcey, David F 152 Aigburth Chess Club 0.0 0 0 0 0 4
4 Haseman, Rob 105 Formby Chess Club 0.0 0 0 0 0 5
4 Clarke, Michael 146 Liverpool Chess Club 0.0 0 0 0 0 2

Board 5

Board Name DWZ Club Points Games Level Rating ¹ % Sum
board no
5 Hawkins, James NH 149 Aigburth Chess Club 0.0 0 0 0 0 5
5 Eagle, Andre 82 Formby Chess Club 0.0 0 0 0 0 6
5 Leeming, Dave W 146 Liverpool Chess Club 0.0 0 0 0 0 5
5 Holian, Peter 151 Hoylake Chess Club 0.0 0 0 0 0 16
5 Spriggs, Mark LJ 141 Wallasey Chess Club 0.0 0 0 0 0 5

Board 6

Board Name DWZ Club Points Games Level Rating ¹ % Sum
board no
6 Eisen, David 143 Aigburth Chess Club 0.0 0 0 0 0 12
6 Coughlin, Phil 150 Widnes Chess Club 0.0 0 0 0 0 6
6 Gerrard, Steven E 135 Aigburth Chess Club 0.0 0 0 0 0 6
6 Petrevski, Plamen I 142 Liverpool Chess Club 0.0 0 0 0 0 5
6 Roberts, Anthony J 137 Wallasey Chess Club 0.0 0 0 0 0 6

Board Substitutes

Board Name DWZ Club Points Games Level Rating ¹ % Sum
board no
8 Foord, Dominic 195 Atticus Chess Club 0.0 0 0 0 0 8
7 Stancak, Andrej 197 Atticus Chess Club 0.0 0 0 0 0 3
9 Hulligan, Steve 136 Waterloo Chess Club 0.0 0 0 0 0 5
15 Friar, James P 157 Liverpool Chess Club 0.0 0 0 0 0 2
12 Lancaric, Tomas 154 Liverpool Chess Club 0.0 0 0 0 0 6
¹ The tournament rating will be calculated after 5 games played.

Forfeited results

No Name Win
w/o playing
Loss
w/o playing
1 Aigburth 1 JRC 0 0
2 Atticus JRC 0 0
3 Formby JRC 0 0
4 Waterloo JRC 0 0
5 Widnes JRC 0 0
6 Liverpool JRC 0 0
7 Wallasey JRC 0 0
8 Aigburth 2 JRC 0 0
9 Hoylake JRC 0 0
10 Prescot JRC 0 0
11 Skelmersdale JRC 0 0
12 bye 0 0
13 bye 0 0
14 bye 0 0
15 bye 0 0
16 bye 0 0

The best 9 Teams of John Ripley Cup

No Name League Pts. % Pts BP % Boards
1 Atticus JRC John Ripley Cup 8 100 20.0 83.3
2 Hoylake JRC John Ripley Cup 6 75 13.5 56.3
3 Waterloo JRC John Ripley Cup 4 66.7 13.0 72.2
4 Aigburth 1 JRC John Ripley Cup 4 66.7 13.0 72.2
5 Widnes JRC John Ripley Cup 2 50 8.5 70.8
6 Formby JRC John Ripley Cup 2 50 6.5 54.2
7 Liverpool JRC John Ripley Cup 2 50 5.5 45.8
8 Wallasey JRC John Ripley Cup 2 100 4.5 75
9 Aigburth 2 JRC John Ripley Cup 0 0 2.0 33.3
* There are 3 other teams with 2 Team points